My RCR Action Hero Babe Transformation Journey

Saturday, April 24, 2010

AHB 8-wk followup + Side/Lateral "Ab Matrix Roll" using Stability Ball

First up: This is just a followup to the 8-week AHB DVD program I was doing. My camera is probably gonna die soon... There is a lot of color/light shifting in this video. Sorry about that! I only lost 1 pound, but think I would have done a LOT better if I was more compliant with both the exercise & food.
How I'll kick it up a notch: Will get ankle checked soon, so that exercise can be back at 100%. Will also experiment with food soon, keeping it as clean as possible.

Second up: The "Ab Matrix Roll". This exercise reminds me of the famous scene in the Matrix movie where Keanu Reeves (Neo) is dodging bullets... This exercise will definitely engage your core & challenge your balance! When I add this to a workout, I normally do 3 sets of 20 rolls (10 in each direction). Enjoy!!

Monday, April 19, 2010


1 week left of the AHB program, just checking in for accountability. My ankle is acting up, so I will need to get that checked out.

P.S. My back is sore from this weekend. Although I did manage to do 3 sets of 4 pullups... Not my personal best, but I'm hoping to get back into the 8-10 rep range. Also I went back to my natural hair color, can't you tell? lol, it's so dark!!

Here's the crow pose video I mention in the previous video (If you can already do the crow, then skip to 4 minutes):

I occasionally add this and other yoga arm balancing moves to my workout routines. In a way, it helps me relax & focus (sometimes this is good for me on a personal note). K, hope you enjoy this video!

How To Do Flying Crow Pose

Please bare with me... I realize it looks a lil ghetto and I need a tan, haha!! This is my attempt to do a Flying Crow Pose (so there is definitely room for improvement ). Anyhow, in this video I also show 2 stretches that have helped open up my hips prior to doing the flying crow pose. Enjoy!!

Check out this other video I just found: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hNKAu2daTSM ...This is *NOT* me, but this is another demonstration.... I was literally cracking up!! Haha, check out 1:48. Classic!! LMAO!! Love it.

Oh and if you're looking for crazy flexiblity/strength in yoga, check out this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BhSAc3CzMg0 ...Kino MacGregor is such an inspiration! =)