My RCR Action Hero Babe Transformation Journey

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

6-Week Progress Update Report (on Bikini Challenge)

K, ladies... I've got some good & bad news (I'll give you the tough news first)...

Bad news: my computer at home crashed and is no longer working (I wish I had a system restore disk - gotta get one)!!! Anyhow, I'm not sure if my SD memory card is corrupt, since the computer started acting funny after I inserted my SD card in. So for the meantime, I'm halting the photo food journaling and video journaling. Sad, I know!! I really wanted to post stuff yesterday.

Good news: I'm still holding myself accountable and posting in the RCR forums. Although I won't be able to post as often, I'm still going to post my food entries for the remainder of the bikini challenge (when I have computer access of course).

Anyhow, in case you were wondering, I'm tweaking/tightening things up with my diet/nutrition. How you say???...
  1. One of the things I'm going to do is start limiting my fruit consumption. FYI, I used to eat fruit 2x a day, but I was just reminded that fruit is really just a *simple* carb with fiber . I want to get more complex carbs into my diet, so that means trading in some fruit (simple carb) servings for veggies (complex carbs). I'm not eliminating fruit... I'm just experimenting to see how this goes.
  2. Also, I'm focusing on getting more protein into my diet. So instead of 3 meals and 3 snacks, I'm getting about 5-6 meals. I tried this on Saturday and Sunday and was able to keep my hunger at bay. I have no clue how many calories I'm consuming, but I'm trying to keep portion size in mind. Anyhow, I was surprised since I normally need to eat 6x a day... under this method, I only ate 5x a day!!
  3. I'm trying to eliminate or limit artificial sweeteners. I've got a few packets of splenda to get rid of (normally use it in my decaf coffee). I also chew sugar-free gum throughout the day... I think a few sticks of gum a day is okay, NOT a whole pack. So I'm trying to do that, lol.

K, here's my mini progress report:- I'm back down to the weight I started the bikini challenge with! Yay!! I haven't compared my measurements yet, but I will say that my bodyfat % has gone down back to what it was approximately before. Anyhow, I must be a little bloated, I think my waist measurements are slightly higher (not much).

K, I hope everyone is doing well! Hopefully I get my computer issues fixed soon. Take care! :)

Thursday, April 30, 2009

Challenging Food Triggers

What to do when a food trigger attacks?!?! Please share your strategies!!
... I had to come up with one last night to deal with my *daily/excessive* natural peanut butter cravings (watch my video to see what I did, haha). Of course, PB is good in moderation, but I was having way too much of it lately!!

K, here I am catching up on daily photo food journal posts:

Monday 4-27-09:

Tuesday 4-28-09:

Wednesday 4-29-09:

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Midway point of Bikini Babe Challenge

K, today marks the midway point of the bikini babe challenge!! ... FYI, I should be giving an update report next week to report my progress. :) Can't believe 5 weeks have already passed!!

Friday, April 24, 2009

Photo Food Journal

K, so today marks the first day of my photo food journaling... I will be doing this for the remainder of the bikini challenge... FYI, I'll try to update/edit this post with daily food pictures! (Or I might just make weekly posts)... Enjoy!

Click images below to view larger. :)

Friday 4-24-09:

Saturday 4-25-09:

Sunday 4-26-09:

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Accountability - Here's how I'm gonna step it up these next few weeks!!

Check out this video.... Here's what I'm going to do for extra accountability these next few weeks! Hopefully my camera skills are decent... To view my daily photo entries, you must be a Red Carpet Ready Club member (www.redcarpetready.com/community). P.S. I might post a few pictures on my blog though. Stay tuned!! :)

Monday, April 20, 2009

RCR NYC Mini Get Together

So yesterday I met up with some fabulous RCR ladies at Central Park, NY: Lisa, Hailey and Laura. It was so much fun, and just motivational in general. Haha, I will tell you that we saw two really odd things in Central Park yesterday, but then again it is NYC, lol.

Hula hoop adventures in Central Park!! What more can you ask for?!!? Anyhow, we also saw 4 large walking & talking bananas yesterday. Haha, they were filming some kind of experiment... According to the girl, it was "International Banana Day". Haha, I think she made that up. Anyhow, in light of that, I did eat a banana yesterday with some almond butter as my first snack of the day (that was coincidentally before I saw them)!!

Here's a re-cap video of what happened yesterday (plus a good tip about eating while doing other activities). We had a powerwalk through Central Park and then went to eat lunch/brunch Sarabeth's restaurant (very lovely), and all of us pretty much ate Red Carpet Ready. It was awesome! After we left and went our own ways, I tried to hit up the the Capezio store so I could get new dance shoes... I was hoping they'd have some on sale, but they closed at 5pm (right when I got there). Anyhow, I still managed to stop by Lululemon (I just love that store - haha, my bf always makes fun of the name "lululemon")... I got 1 pair of pants that were on sale. Fortunately, they do complimentary hemming, so I'm getting them shortened for my length. P.S. I also picked up a few free pins... their new slogan is "SHOP NUDE"!! ... On April 15th, they just opened up their online shopping site (before you could only view products and not purchase them). It's pretty cool, but I prefer to check out in-store deals/sales. Plus I love trying stuff on!

Monday, April 13, 2009

Easter Sunday & Challenges... Plus 3 Week Mini Progress Report

Here I am (Saturday night), prepping for Easter Sunday and talking about the upcoming food challenges. YIKES !... I made some mini cheesecakes (for portion control) and I also baked a sugar-free chocolate cake (I modified the original hershey recipe and it came out pretty good).

Here I am after all the food madness. FYI, I still ate about 5-6 times a day yesterday... I didn't save up all my calories for brunch or dinner time. Fortunately, I did get in a nice workout in the morning. However, I wasn't sure if I was getting sick or getting allergies (since my nose has been runny for the past 3 days), so I took two of my sister's Benedryl tablets around 11am. Little did I know that it would make me feel *super* sleepy. Bad news is that my alertness level was compromised, and I ran over a curb pretty hard and immediately got a flat tire yesterday (I was literally within walking distance from the dinner party I was going to... and I had a HUGE panic/stress attack since I was worried about how much this mistake was going to cost me ). Good news is that I have AAA and they came in 30 minutes and mounted on my donut tire. FYI, this morning before work, I went to PepBoys and had a real tire placed and mounted. My rim is still usable & safe... but it sucks since my car is pretty new. I'll just have to deal with that for now.

3-Week Progress Report: Ughh, I feel super bloated ... I MUST get back on track. (haha, reminds me of Val... it's a "MUST" and not a "SHOULD"). I took my weight & measurements yesterday and it gave me a reality check (I'm up 2 lbs)... I can't keep experimenting with my food! lol, sometimes it's best to go with what I know works... I'm going to continue with the heavy weight & body weight training for at least the next 3 weeks. I'm just going to have to monitor the food intake closer (as I've been a little lax the past week, and obviously it showed on the scale). On another note, I know I'm trying to gain more muscle, so my focus may shift more towards measurements and body fat readings (rather than just weight alone).

K, I hope everyone had a safe & Happy Easter!! Let's rock & roll these next 7 weeks... we've still got a lot of time left!!

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Getting Back on Track!

Nobody's perfect, including me... As Val states, when will power fails, strategy must prevail! This is so true. Anyhow, in the video I'm just sharing a tip from one of the Biggest Loser winners... I've actually used it since Monday and things have been going great! Isn't it crazy how you can find motivation anywhere? :)

Friday, March 27, 2009

Supplex, Cellulite, & Digital Scale

Brazilians know how to keep it SEXY!! That's one of the reasons I bought several Supplex pieces of athletic wear/clothing last year, plus they say it hides cellulite! I bought several brands ranging from Bia Brazil, Brasil Sul, etc... Anyhow, I also own some Bebe Sport clothing which I believe uses Supplex as well (it's a certain combination of nylon & spandex that makes the clothes very durable - fade & shrink resistant, or so they say).

FYI, I found a pair of white supplex pants hidden in my drawer yesterday... Ha!! When I first bought these pants, they didn't hide an inch of cellulite!! If anything, it MAGNIFIED it (deceptive marketing I'd say)!!... Anyways, I'm happy to report that the pants look so much better on me now.

In further news, I'm also happy to report that I got a brand new digital food scale!! ...Anything that adds convenience into my life is key! (especially if I'm trying to make the diet/nutrition aspect stick around for the longterm). :)

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

From Action Hero Babe to Bikini Babe

The 10-week Bikini Babe Journey Begins!

Workouts might be posted in the Red Carpet Ready Club Forum... So stay tuned! :)

Friday, March 20, 2009

Diamond Dinner 3-14-09 - Special Celebrity Appearance

If you've been following me, then you'll know who the special celebrity guest on this video was.

I apologize for it being so dark... I had no control over the lighting. Enjoy!!

P.S. She's gorgeous in person, and so down-to-earth. I really wished she could've stayed longer. It was fun while it lasted. :)

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Diamond LA Weekend

Okay, here's a sneak peek into my weekend!

Friday - Afternoon flight to LA... I had planned a morning workout, but didn't have time... Took much longer than I thought to pack!! My gosh, I was on one of the cool Continental airplanes... they had movies, music & games on-demand!! My flight was 6 hours long, so I watched 2 movies: Forever Strong (with the cute guy from the movie "Never Back Down") & Australia... I later went out for dinner with some of the Diamond ladies (and one of their husbands) to the Ocean Ave Seafood Restaurant (http://www.oceanave.com/). Although I didn't order seafood, the chicken was great! ... It was a long day, but I definitely enjoyed it!

Saturday - Yup, I woke up super-duper early!! But after I walked around for a bit, I was able to go back to bed for a few more hours. I later went to eat breakfast and chatted up with a few of the Diamond gals (it was later that we surprisingly met the fabulous LindaM at the breakfast restaurant area)! Since LindaM was also staying at the Doubletree, some of us were fortunate enough to fit in a quick 15-20 minute workout with her before the Diamond group activity hike!! At the group hike (which was quite a workout and probably lasted 1.5 hours), I also met the lovely Valerie Waters, Nikki, Mary Bess and the rest of the Diamond ladies (Ryan wasn't there for the hike). Honestly, everyone looked so good! ... After the hike, a few of us went to visit the Santa Monica pier and then went to eat lunch at the BOA Steakhouse (http://www.boasteak.com/balboa/index.htm). I also stopped by Lululemon to pick up some goodies. Honestly, I ♥♥♥love♥♥♥ that store!! (If it's one thing I like treating myself to, it's athletic clothing... I've got tons of Lulu & Bebe sport stuff at home - haha, you should see how "mad" my sister gets when she finds out I bought another piece of sports clothing).

On another note, I didn't take any footage of the hike/Diamond dinner, but I will say I had a blast!! (I know Val was having the event recorded though). P.S. Val was the *perfect* party/dinner host, Gavan was an *excellent* cook, and Ryan's a cool dude! I especially enjoyed sitting down and speaking one-on-one to Nerida Joy (even if it was only for a few minutes). She truly has great skin. I'm sure she knows it, but I still had to tell her that! We also had a special celebrity guest stop by for like 2 minutes (Val invited her, but didn't think she would've been able to stop by b/c of her prior engagements). The whole day/experience was just surreal. It was definitely worth the trip!! I also enjoyed the lovely gifts the other Diamond ladies gave to Val... It definitely made the trip memorable!!

I want to say it again: Thanks Val! You Rock!

Sunday - Flying back home to East Coast!! I really wish I could've staying in Cali longer... This was actually the first time I visited California and I would've loved to have visited some tourist attractions.

Diamond LA Pics

Here's a sneak peek of Diamond LA pics!

Before Hike
Me & Val during hike
At Santa Monica Pier
Me & Mary Bess at dinner
Jennifer Garner & Val

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Fitness / Action Hero Babe Photoshoot

So here are my favorites... After narrowing down my photoshoot pictures *again*! lol... P.S. The photoshoot was a blast!

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ BIG THANKS! ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
First, I'd like to thank my photographer, Charles Calia, from Avalon Studios in Edison, NJ (http://www.avalonphotovideo.com/). His studio has a lot of experience in wedding & event photography/film. P.S. his work speaks for itself (but I'd love to know what you think!)... Contact his studio if you need your own pictures taken (don't forget to mention my name)! :)

So we had 2 photoshoot themes (Click images to view them larger):
  1. Fitness Babe
  2. Action Hero Babe (Elektra, from the movie Daredevil, and Jill Valentine, from the movie/video game Resident Evil)
... FYI, now that the Diamond journey is over, my journey to health & fitness continues! I'm hoping to get leaner & stronger! Watch out!

My Action Hero Babe Theme Inspirations:

My Action Hero Babe pics:

Monday, March 9, 2009

6-week Progress Report: My RESULTS on my Diamond Coaching journey

Thank you ladies for all your wonderful support on my Diamond journey!! ... The journey does not end here! (I have new goals in mind).

Stats from 1/08/09 (when I first submitted my stats to Val for my Diamond Body Assessment) to 3/08/09 (the end of my Diamond Coaching Journey):
  • Weight (lbs): -10
  • Body Fat (at resting point - Using Omron Fat Loss Monitor, Athlete Mode): -3.7%
  • BMI (Body Mass Index): -1.8
  • Neck: -0.25"
  • Chest/Back: -0.5"
  • Waist (smallest part): -1.5"
  • Waist (2” below belly button): -1.75"
  • Hips/Butt: -0.75"
  • Thigh (L/R): -0.63", -0.75"
  • Calf (L/R): +0.75", +0.75"
  • Bicep (not flexing) (L/R): 0", +.25"
  • Bicep (flexing) (L/R): -0.25", 0"
  • Shoulders: -0.25"
  • Hip-to-Waist Ratio: -0.03

Comments: I notice the most dramatic changes in my backside, side shots and on the angle shots. In the angle shots, I definitely look less "fluffy"... Now that I achieved my initial goals, I've got new fitness goals in mind (leaning down slightly, but MAINLY adding a bit more muscle - I like the *feminine* athletic look).

Photoshoot pics & video coming later this week... I promise!

Sunday, March 8, 2009

5-in-6 Progress Report, plus Quick Post-Photoshoot Report

K, so Saturday was the last day of the 5-in-6 for me... I lost 2lbs while doing it, not bad considering I've been eating clean for a little while now, plus I made some modifications to fit my lifestyle. Anyhow, on Sunday I plan to do my full body measurements, including bodyfat measurements, etc. For consistency, I will use the Omron digital bf monitor at the gym and I will compare it with the digital Accumeasure fat caliper I recently bought... Can't believe that Sunday is the last official-full day of the Diamond Coaching Club!!

Seems like the photoshoot was a *success*! My gosh I've literally been smiling ever since I left the photoshoot!! Anyhow, over 600 pictures were taken, and it'll take me a *while* to review ALL of them. I already took a sneak peak at a bunch of photos... it's hard to pick my favorites (so many good pics)! For now, I have to thank Charlie from Avalon Studios in Edison, NJ for all his hard work (http://www.avalonphotovideo.com/). P.S. If you live in NJ, he does a lot of wedding photography & film. He also has a lot of experience in other type shoots/events, but I'm sure he'd give you a special price if you mention my name!

Thursday, February 26, 2009

Prepping for the 5-in-6

Gosh, next week I'm gonna be super busy. I gotta get ready for my upcoming photoshoot AND I plan on doing the 5-in-6! Geesh! The madness does not stop, lol... Fortunately, I thought of a way to make the 5-in-6 less stressful. Above all, I've got to stay positive in order to succeed. I love this quote, "Fail to Plan, and Plan to Fail!" That is true on so many levels. So planning will be key for next week!

Friday, February 20, 2009

Special Video Request - Balance Ball Exercises

Hi everybody!
This video is dedicated to those that requested it during last night's general RCR chat. I hope you enjoy!! Sorry if the audio is kinda low in the beginning.

Here is the link for several other balance videos I made (about 4 months ago): http://www.youtube.com/results?search_type=&search_query=smilebaby12345+balance&aq=f (P.S. in one of the videos I teach you how to progress to standing on the stability ball)!!

On another note, are you feeling down?? Think your life is bad? Need a quick pick me up?? ...Then check out: http://www.fmylife.com/ (It's bound to give you a good laugh - I promise, lol)!

Upcoming Fitness Photo Shoot!

Hi all!
Here I am getting ready for my upcoming fitness photo shoot! This is a *first* for me, so I'm really excited!! (P.S. I think this will be an awesome personal reward/achievement for me at the end of my Diamond journey).

If you've got questions, suggestions or feedback after watching this video, please let me know! I'm hoping to make this photo shoot a success! :)

Monday, February 16, 2009

3 Week Diamond Progress Report

Just sharing my 3-week progress report in Valerie Water's Red Carpet Ready Diamond Coaching group!! The great news is that I know my weightloss has been true fat loss (not just water weight)!! :)

I'm loving it!

K, I'm going to keep things tighter for these final 3 weeks (I want to look like a true action hero babe by the end of this program)!! It's not going to be easy, but I'm determined to get the job done!

P.S. on Valentine's Day weekend, I went a little overboard with the cheat snacks/meals! ...I'm back on track now :) . Overall, I'm happy b/c I find that clean eating is sort of becoming an everyday habit now (and my GOAL is to have a healthy lifestyle)!! ~After all, I don't want to hit my goal physique and then gain all the weight back b/c I don't eat/exercise properly~

Friday, February 13, 2009

Happy Valentine's Day!

I hope you have a Happy Valentine's Day!... Enjoy that special sweet treat with your honey! If not, go treat yourself!

This year I'll be indulging in a little cheesecake and chocolate covered strawberries. I'll even be going out to dine at a restaurant, but I'll try to stick to a serving of lean protein and veggies.

Anyhow, in the video I also show some Valentine donuts that I brought back from the office... Last year, I would've had a few bites from the cute looking donuts (no joke)! This year, I'm saying no!

P.S. Next year, I hope to treat myself (or get treated) to a nice massage! A sweet treat without the calories!! :)

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Diamond Journey - Midway Progress Report Coming Soon!

A midway progress report is coming real soon! Anyhow, I'm kinda nervous & excited, but definitely trying to be accountable while on my Diamond Journey... If there's any questions you want to ask me before I make my midway progress video, please let me know!

K, I'm gonna get hit the gym soon! ... as Val puts it, you're one workout away from a good mood! :)

Monday, February 9, 2009

Looking on the brighter side of things!

It's not always fun being sick, but at least yesterday I was looking at the brighter side of things. When the going gets tough, the tough get going! Now it's time to get my mojo back!

Life can be so hectic sometimes! I'm just happy that I found some time to read a few chapters from a new fitness book I bought several weeks ago for additional motivation on my Diamond journey ... Hopefully you find some of the information in this second video useful/motivational on your journey to health & fitness.... Sorry if the video is a bit long, hehe. It's a great book so far!

P.S. If you read any cool new fitness books, please share! Thanks! :)

Thursday, February 5, 2009

Attention: Peanut Butter Lovers!

K, I'm still sick... and it's apparent in my voice. Anyhow, I'm still trucking along and trying to make progress.

BTW, when you're sick, do you undereat or overeat?? Just curious, because I OVEREAT!! ...Yesterday, I tried to somewhat control it (b/c I now watch my portions), but I have to admit that there were a few times I ate when I wasn't even hungry. I call that "Comfort Food for the Throat" eating... not a good habit to develop, but at least I'm becoming aware of it and trying to create strategies to prevent me from going overboard.

Anyhow, I also want to introduce a new product to you Peanut Butter Lovers!... Here I am trying out PB2 (Powdered Peanut Butter) in Peanut Butter and Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavors! Someone recommended this natural peanut butter to me because it has 85% less fat than regular peanut butter (WOW!)... So not only is it a low-calorie snack, but it's also low in fat (containing the good fats)! I must say that this is a huge PLUS for me, considering I'm trying to trim off the last bit of stubborn fat and I LOVE peanut butter!

Click here for Nutrition Stats:

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Being sick ≠ being weak in your intentions!

Yesterday, I could tell that I was starting to get sick... I'm hoping this doesn't hold me back. For now I plan to focus my energy on clean eating and exercise. However, if I get awfully sick, I will listen to my body and take it easy. I must note that being sick, does NOT mean being weak in your intentions! We've got to keep a strong & positive attitude while on the road to recovery.

Update: woke up this morning and could really feel a change in my voice. Yup, I'm sick! Anyhow, I drank some caffeine-free herbal lemon tea with a packet of splenda. I also plan on taking some Airborne throughout the day, and hope that this just passes... BTW, when I get sick, Vicks Vaporub is my friend!

Great News: Last night I bought my airline ticket for the Diamond Coaching Club Dinner! I'm very excited to meet Val and all the wonderful ladies in the coaching club.

Monday, February 2, 2009

Superbowl Party - How'd it go??

Even though I planned ahead and was prepared to eat clean at the Superbowl party, the temptation of other foods was a little too strong!! Last night, my willpower was not that strong, and I definitely got a bit off track!

Here's a quick list of food items I had at the party in order from healthiest to not-so-healthy (all eaten from 4pm to 10pm):

  • 3 fresh strawberries
  • 1 cold shrimp
  • 2 one oz string cheeses
  • 1 wheat cracker
  • 1 large lemon chick thigh
  • about 2 tsp cheddar broccoli (that's all that was really left... this item went quick!)
  • 3 chocolate covered strawberries (these were a HUGE hit at the party!)
  • 1 deviled egg (mmm yummy, first time I tried that)
  • 1/2 slice domino's pizza (medium-size pie)
  • 1 KFC drumstick (skin removed)
  • 1 brownie
  • 1 slice pecan pie

It could've been worse! Fortunately I avoided: cake, donuts, chips, soda, wine, chicken wings, the hoagie subs made on white bread, the white pasta macaroni salad, KFC biscuits (I love em)! There was WAY more food at the party, but for now that's all I can remember.

On another note, my stomach felt very full 2x during the night. I had to keep chugging water to feel better... I was amazed by how much water I drank that night!

Good news:
I got in at LEAST one good hour of dancing last night! ... Moreover, my mind is back in the game, so I plan get right back on track and eat better throughout the week. The only reason I'm posting all this is because I really want to stay accountable while on my Diamond Journey!!

Saturday, January 31, 2009

Superbowl Sunday Preparation

It's not your average Superbowl Party!! This will be the 3rd year in a row that I'll be going to a Salsa Superbowl Party! There will be LOTS of dancing, food and a lot of people just watching the football game. I must admit, I go there mainly for the social aspect... b/c I like to hang out with my salsa buddies, dance a bit, eat and have fun!! It's never a dull moment! Haha, last year I caught the last 5 minutes of the game and that was it! lol. The rest of the time I was dancing, believe it or not!

Anyhow, this year I will be bringing food over! P.S. Every year the menu has been a REAL roadblock for anyone trying to eat clean. From hotdogs, hamburgers, chicken wings, cake and brownies to cookies... YOU NAME IT, TEMPTATION IS EVERYWHERE AT THESE PARTIES!! Fortunately, I have some friends who are somewhat health-conscious, so I'm hoping they enjoy the stuff I'm preparing! :)

Secret Ploys to Keep you FAT at the gym! Plus importance of Pre-workout Nutrition.

K, so here I am... arriving at my gym. Isn't it amazing how many places take advantage of hungry gym-goers? The fact of the matter is that this gym was built at the same time these fast-food joints opened... Secret Ploy?? Most definitely!

Just think about it if you don't plan your food ahead, you're gonna keep eating at these conveniently located food locales. It's also going to keep you FAT and ensure that you continue to go to the gym! Worst of all, It's an endless cycle, and it keeps both businesses happy as you continuously spend and use their services! So next time you're at your gym... just look around and see which businesses are trying to profit from unprepared gym-goers! Please keep in mind, this cycle CAN be broken if you simply have some sort of meal/game plan in mind before hitting the gym! :)

Moreover, in the second half of this video, I want to point out the importance of pre-workout nutrition. Last night, I would've done 40-45 minutes of cardio but I didn't have the energy... Normally I workout after a nice meal, but apparently my small pre-workout snack wasn't enough to hold me over. By the time I finished my 25 minutes, I had a MASSIVE headache! Of course, everybody is different I just know that my body requires more food prior to working out.

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Cardio was cut short last night, but with good reason...

I put my ankle to the test last night and went running on the treadmill... Did speed and hill intervals, got up to speed 9, so I know the ankle is doing great!! (P.S. I fell on my ankle maybe 3-4 weeks ago and had a minor sprain, so that's why I consider this good news!)

On another note, although I have decided to do about 45 minutes of cardio (on my non-training days), I decided to cut my cardio workout short last night (instead I did 25 minutes and got a nice sweat)... I just needed to catch up on some much-needed sleep, even if it was only an extra 20 minutes!

Monday, January 26, 2009

A Day at the Office

So here I am at the office... Just showing you around. Again, planning is everything... so make sure you stock up on some healthy stuff at work (including emergency snacks)!

Also sharing a tip for increasing your water intake: just drink water at every meal/snack! It's as simple as that!

Pre-Diamond Journey Results (5-lbs down)! ... 6 more weeks to go!

K, today I'm starting the Red Carpet Ready Diamond Coaching Club and I've got 6 weeks left to see some results!!... Since January 8, 2009, I've had some time to clean up my food and manage my workouts... Just wanted to share my "PRE-DIAMOND" club results that I achieved in about 2.5 weeks! :)

Gosh, don't mind me... In the video, I just came back from the gym -all sweaty and without makeup. lol

My #1 tip: Keep yourself accountable... Keep a detailed food & exercise journal -let others see it on a regular basis to provide you with feedback. Also Plan, Plan and PLAN!! It might seem like a chore at first, but it eventually becomes a habit and ultimately, it's the ONLY strategy that keeps you on track!!

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Grocery Shopping Tips - Plan for Success!

So I'm about to go grocery shopping... All I have to say is: not only do you need to plan your meals, BUT you need to plan your grocery trip for SUCCESS as well.

In the past, I'd enter the supermarket and roam each aisle, saying "oh, that looks good", "I need that" or better yet, I'd grab a snack b/c it was on sale or looked oh so good! The truth of the matter is, when you walk in that grocery store, you need a plan and you need to be in and out of the store as soon as possible. Otherwise, you might do some impulsive shopping by leaving things to chance.

My solution has been to look up my local supermarkets' online circulars. Print my lists, then go shopping. Also if I'm planning to make a home-cooked meal, I make sure to have all the ingredients in the recipe. Other than that, I tell myself, I've got to stick to the list!

Motivation... It's all around you!

Here I am discussing some current health & fitness motivations on my Diamond journey...


Red Carpet Ready book by Valerie Waters (www.redcarpetready.com) - tons of great info! I know her program works based on my initial results... FYI, I currently belong to her new Diamond Level Coaching club and plan to take it to the NEXT level of fitness - action hero babe status! ;-) Stay tuned for the rest of my journey & results!

Eat-Clean Diet book by Tosca Reno - Highly recommend!

The Body Fat Solution book by Tom Venuto - Haven't read it yet, but have heard many great things! I'm looking forward to this book. :)

Fast Food Nation movie - you will never look at a fast food burger the same after this. P.S. my sister is a nursing student and she said that the stuff that happens in the meat factory production line sometimes happens in real life! ...Gross!

Friday, January 23, 2009

My Kitchen... The Good, The Bad, The Ugly. PLUS Spice Rack Tip!

This video starts out with the phrase "EAT SITTING DOWN!!!!"... I can't stress that enough, since it helps you from eating mindlessly while standing around in the kitchen. K, as you can see, we've got our shelves stocked, but we need more cabinet space! At least I got my recipes all nicely organized! :) ... Don't you just love a home cooked meal??

Hit up the International Food Aisle! You might be surprised on how much you can save!

The Beginning of my Diamond Journey

Join me for the ride and watch me from the beginning of my RCR Action Hero Babe transformation!! With Valerie Waters' help in the Diamond coaching club, I plan to reach an all new fitness level... Grant it, the journey is not gonna be easy and it's definitely going to require commitment, but overall I think I'm gonna enjoy it!

P.S. This is actually the first time I've ever done a video blog, so I hope you enjoy my amateur camera skills, lol. :)